FAQs

Why is it important to have your Terms and Conditions (Ts&Cs) on your website?

By |2022-09-21T19:13:44+00:00September 21st, 2022||

It is a legal requirement in terms of section 43(1) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECTA”) to place your company’s Ts&Cs on the company’s website. In addition to being legally mandated by ECTA to do so, it is important to have your Ts&Cs on your company’s website for the following

Is prior consent required?

By |2022-09-21T19:13:02+00:00September 21st, 2022||

Cookies are not often used “for a purpose other than the one for which the identifier was specifically intended at collection” and therefore, a responsible party is not required to obtain prior authorisation to use cookies.

Is a Cookie Policy required?

By |2022-09-21T19:12:35+00:00September 21st, 2022|, |

Yes. If a responsible party uses cookies for the purpose of direct marketing and the data subject is not a customer of the responsible party, the responsible party must obtain the data subject’s consent. It would be problematic for any website owner to obtain the consent of each and every visitor to its website and

What is a cookie?

By |2022-09-21T19:11:33+00:00September 21st, 2022||

HTTP cookies, or internet cookies, are built specifically for internet web browsers to track, personalize, and save information about each user’s session. Cookies are created to identify you when you visit a new website.